Privacy Policy

Waugh Management Consulting Inc. | dba The W Group

 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us.

By accessing this Website you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this Website and any content, services or products contained in or available from this Website for which you may need to provide personal information.

 

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our use and disclosure of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "this Website" means all the web pages related to the theWgroup.ca site excluding any links to third party sites.

This Privacy Policy relates to this website. Third party websites may contain privacy policies, which are different from this Privacy Policy. In addition, specific terms and conditions may apply to specific content, services or products contained in or available from such other third party websites.

 

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this Website?

Waugh Management Consulting Inc. (dba The W Group) whose registered office is at Coquitlam, British Columbia controls the personal data collected on this Website.

 

Special Notice - if you are under 18 years old

Waugh Management Consulting Inc. does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this Website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please have your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Information collection and use

 

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to: 

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you

  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us

  • anticipate and resolve problems with any products and/or services supplied to you

  • better tailor and improve the features of products and services

  • create products or services that may meet your needs.

As part of the products or services offered to you through our Website, the information you provide to us will not be transferred or shared with anyone.  Your data will be stored and managed in Canada only.

 

As set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

 

In the event our company, or part thereof, is acquired by another company, that company may use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Providing you with additional information and sharing your information

From time to time we would like to use your personal information for purposes other than as set out in the above section.

We believe that these additional uses will be of benefit to you. However, we understand that you may not wish us to use your information in this way.

We will not use your information for the purposes set out below if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the below purposes, please let us know (see contact information below) or simply unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our e-communications.

 

 

 

We will take the necessary steps to stop the use of your information for such purposes with immediate effect.

From time to time we will use the information you supply to us for:

  • market research

  • informing you about our products and services, which may include contacting you by telephone

 

Waugh Management Consulting Inc. will not share or sell your personal information.  Personal information being collected will be managed in accordance with s26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

Collection of non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our Website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site.

 

The use of cookies

We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at our Website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our Website.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the Website, what parts of our Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our Website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the Website.

 

E-mail, Feedback and Forum Facilities

If at any time this Website offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the s26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

 

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

 

Security of your personal data

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

 

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if:

  • you accessed the third party website using links from our Website; or

  • you linked to our Website from a third party website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

 

Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

How you can contact us

If you would like to contact Waugh Management Consulting Inc. about our Privacy Policy, you can do so by e-mail at communications@thewgroup.ca.

CONTACT US

What Are Your Challenges?  

Call us today! We can help you and your organization maximize Awareness, Engagement & Satisfaction.

 

Kent Waugh

604.613.5368

 

Adel Waugh

604.307.2100

Copyright 2015 The W Group

Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada

Waugh Management Consulting Inc.